Home Destination Guides Accommodation Shopping Events Eating Out





Passport Required?
British Yes
Australian Yes
Canadian Yes
USA Yes
Other EU Yes
Visa Required?
British Yes
Australian Yes
Canadian Yes
USA Yes
Other EU Yes
Return Ticket Required?
British Yes
Australian Yes
Canadian Yes
USA Yes
Other EU Yes

Passports

A passport valid for at least six months at time of entry is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above, except Muslim pilgrims holding Pilgrim Passes, tickets and other documents for their onward or return journey and entering the country via Jeddah or Medina - although sufficient evidence of Muslim faith must be provided (eg religious authenticated certificate).

Passport Note

Restricted entry: (a) Holders of passports with Israeli stamps in them. (b) Passengers not complying with Saudi conventions of dress and behaviour, including those who appear to be in a state of intoxication, or who display inappropriate affection (especially between men and women) will be refused entry. (c) There are special regulations concerning pilgrims entering Saudi Arabia. Contact the consulate (or consular section at embassy) for further information (see Contact Addresses). (d) Women and under-aged children should be accompanied by a Moharram (close male family member). Unaccompanied women must be met at the airport by their sponsor or husband and have confirmed onward reservations as far as their final destination in Saudi Arabia. If met by a sponsor, it is worth noting that there are restrictions on women travelling by car with men who are not related by blood or marriage. However, it is acceptable for women visiting for business purposes to be accompanied and met at the airport by male business partners: further enquiries can be made at the information centre or embassy.

Visas

Required by all nationals referred to in the chart above except the following: (a) transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 18 hours, provided holding valid onward or return documentation, not leaving the airport and making no further landing in Saudi Arabia (except those travelling on Saudi Arabian Airlines who are permitted to make a second stop; (b) holders of re-entry permits and ‘Landing Permits’ issued by the Saudi Arabian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (see Contact Addresses).

Visa Note

(a) The Pilgrim (Ummra) visa can only be obtained through an authorised 'Ummra Agency', appointed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Check with embassy for a full list of appointed agents. Administrative fees may apply. (b) Transit passengers who stay in the King Abdulaziz International Airport, Jeddah Islamic Port or Prince Mohammed bin Abdulaziz Airport in Medina for over 24 hours can perform Ummra or visit a Holy Mosque, provided they withhold a signed agreement with one of the appointed Ummra agencies. (c) Nationals not referred to in the chart above are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements (see Contact Addresses). (d) An Exit Permit is required for most nationals, requiring a passport-size photo and must be issued by the Chief of Police (usually processed within three days after application). It is advised to enquire at the nearest embassy for further information. (e) There are further requirements for Ummra applications, but these must be submitted by the endorsed travel agent or tour operator.

Types of Visa and Cost

Family Visit: £39 (single-entry). Business: £39 (single-entry); £96 (multiple-entry). Work: SAR50 (approximately £10), if paying at embassy. Please consult the consulate to confirm the exact amount as fluctuations occur due to exchange rates. Residency: £10. Transit: £10. Pilgrim (Ummra): no charge (one to three months for a maximum of 30 days).

Validity

The visa stay period starts from the first day of entry into Saudi Arabia within the visa’s valid dates. Ummra visas are valid for 30 days for stays of up to two weeks.

Applications to:

Consulate (or consular section at embassy); see Contact Addresses. Travellers are advised to apply well in advance. Hajj or Umrah visas are only available from the consulate through an authorised travel agent. People visiting the consulate directly for Hajj or Umrah visas will not be successful.

Working Days Required

At least two working days. At least one week if applying by post. For information on processing time for all other types of visa, contact the consulate (or consular section at embassy).

Newsletter





Today's Poll

How helpful is this site to you when making travel decisions?

Very, I frequent this site.
It is a good resource.
Somewhat, but the areas I 'm looking to travel arent well covered.
I could use more information.
 

© Copyright 2008 http://www.AGuide2SaudiArabia.com All rights reserved.

Every effort has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the content of this site but
the publisher cannot be held responsible for the consequences of any errors.A number of
external links exist within the site and the publisher does not endorse any such external links.